| | Top 10 Favorite Games | |
| | Author | Message |
---|
Leokane Zombie Child
Achievement Points : 19 Posts : 839 Reputation : 1201 Waifu : Leokane
DoolFool
| Subject: Top 10 Favorite Games Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:28 pm | |
| Oh no! Leokane already posted a bunch of topics in competitive gaming now he is going into casual gaming as well!? Yes I am and the rules and topic of this are simple, post your top 10 favorite games. They don't have to be the greatest games ever made in the eyes of everyone, just yours. 10:- Spoiler:
Lego RacersNumber 10 is Lego Racers why? Because I grew up on Playstation first so this was my Mario Kart...and a much better one at that. And also, why Lego Racers 1? Because I played it the most out of the series. 9:- Spoiler:
Halo 4OMG Y U NO PUT HELU 2!?!?!?11? Because Halo 2 multiplayer is boring now. It moves too slow and Halo 4 moves faster but not too fast. I still think the best thing Halo ever did was add sprint. Fun game but Xbox Live is a bitch, moving on. 8:- Spoiler:
Saints Row 2Out of the 4 Saints Row games 2 is the best. The story beats out all others in the series. 7:- Spoiler:
Super Mario SunshineMy favorite Mario game...sue me. 6:- Spoiler:
F-Zero GXMy favorite racing game of all time. So pissed Nintendo isn't gonna work on a new F-Zero but they'll put F-Zero mechanics in fucking Mario Kart. 5:- Spoiler:
Metal Gear 3: Snake EaterNo real reason I like this one the most...I just do. 4:- Spoiler:
Dark SoulsThis game got hard right! Really tough game until you remember patterns and routes. A big feeling of happiness when you beat the game the first time. 3:- Spoiler:
Super Street Fighter 4 AE2012 People know I'll pick this over any fighting game out right now and I know nobody else is on my side for this one. 2:- Spoiler:
Final Fantasy XThe game that got me into gaming. This is the first game I've ever played and first to see from start to finished. Lots of memories in this one so what could be number 1? 1:- Spoiler:
Zelda: Majora's MaskNow I could have put Collectors Edition and make this 4 games technically but I went with just one of the games, Majora's Mask. While FFX got me into gaming Majora's Mask made me love games forever. This is my favorite game of all time.
| |
| | | Kitouski WDA Staff
Achievement Points : 2 Posts : 700 Reputation : 869 Waifu : Chino
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Favorite Games Thu Aug 22, 2013 8:56 pm | |
| 10. - Spoiler:
Blazblue (Series)It was either this or Super Smash Bros, and maybe it's because I'm just burnt out of Super Smash Bros, but Blazblue is my fighter of choice. I absolutely love the Street Fighter and Skullgirl series, enjoy Mortal Kombat enough, and don't like King of Fighters and Tekken, but above all them Blazblue is my favorite.
9. - Spoiler:
Halo: ReachThe last modern shooter I can stand. I'm not a fan of Halo 4 at all, they cranked the bloom dial up, made weapon locations more scarce in favor of kill strea- *ahem* excuse me, ordinances, made Forge World a shadow of it's former self, armor abilities aren't as satisfying as previously, messed with weapons for the millionth time, made weapon loadouts and perk- *ahem* specializations, and it now feels closer to playing space marine Call of Duty and it's just not my speed at all. Halo: Reach was perfect to me. I spent days at a time on Forge World, armor abilities were more fun, I didn't have to strain my eyes to look at Reach, (seriously, the bloom is a huge disorientation problem for me in Halo 4) the story... to me personally was just better... I don't know. 343, you did good, but in my eyes you barely scratched Bungies last Halo work.
8. - Spoiler:
Hotline MiamiIt was this or Pocky & Rocky, and while Pocky & Rocky is more sentimental to me (and has better replayibility) Hotline Miami is still fresh in my mind, so screw it. I've always been a huge fan of overhead kill'em all games, and Hotline Miami takes this to a whole new level. More like a overhead ****'em up then beat'em up or shoot'em up, it's a high strung, extremely violent and extremely satisfying game that's just hard to explain.
7. - Spoiler:
Blaster MasterWho picked up this game when they were a kid? No one? God you're all young. Probably my favorite NES game of all time, so much so that I have one of a very small handful of prototypes known for it. Just amazing... hard to explain, but if you're looking for something to get... or emulate, it's not like Sunsoft is getting money from this game anymore, then this is in my opinion, one of the best games on the NES.
6. - Spoiler:
Super Mario Bros 3Does this need an intro? Probably not. Is this the best game ever made? Perhaps. Is it my favorite of all time? Not quite.
5. - Spoiler:
Legend of ManaForget everything you know about your Final Hallway XXVIs, Squaresoft knows how to make a real RPG... they just don't want you to know that apperently. With every sequel to this game they water it down farther in farther. Secret of Mana? Amazing. Legend of Mana? Fantastic. Everything after that? How could you mess it up? HOW COULD YOU MESS IT UP. This is the best RPG I've ever played... seriously. Go play it. They added it for 5$ on PSN a little while ago... GO PLAY IT.
4. - Spoiler:
Harvest Moon: Back To NatureTECHNICALLY it's "Friends of Mineral Town" that got the most playtime from me when it came to Harvest Moon games, but that was a remake of this lil baby right here, and to be frank the original is better then it's GBA ported counterpart. The bachelors are all likable in one way or another, the city is zany but not ridiculous (like later entries) there's a lot to do and work towards, lots of events, areas to explore... some Harvest Moons took a step forward while others took a step back. This one knew exactly were to be during it's time and is simply amazing.
3. - Spoiler:
Rune Factory FrontierNow we're getting into some serious heavy hitters for me. Some people know I went to the hospital a while back due a serious internal bleeding problem I won't go into. You know there's something wrong with you when this occurs around the same time you're playing this game, and when the ambulance was taking me away on a stretcher, one of my first thoughts was "I seriously can't believe I didn't get to save my game." That seriously could've been my dying thoughts, and it baffles and haunts me to this day. BUT, that's how good this game is. It's Harvest Moon with more to do, a battle mechanic, and more mature yet anime artstyle to it. I just... I love this game to death.
2. - Spoiler:
The Elder Scrolls III: MorrowindI have probably spent a percentage of how long I have to live on this game. Oblivion to me always felt like a "good" game to me, while Skyrim was amazing, but just not QUITE as creative as Morrowind in my eyes. I don't know what it is I can say without starting a WDA fistfight over the best Elder Scrolls, but to me Morrowind just is. It's huge, alien, creative, much more customization and just all around more unique then nearly any game I've ever played.
1. - Spoiler:
The Legend of Zelda: Link To The PastBest game evar. I could write a book on why it's my favorite, but I'll just stick to best game evar.
| |
| | | Kimo Force WDA Staff
Achievement Points : 9 Posts : 3066 Reputation : 3771 Waifu : Galko-chan
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Favorite Games Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:52 pm | |
| Well, I was hoping to post a topic such as this as well, but Leo pointed out that this existed, so we're going to be carrying on with this rather than having multiple topics. I'll post my top 12 instead of top 10, because there are two games I just had to squeeze into my list. Doesn't matter that much since most of my favorites are really close to one another in terms of ranking. It's worth noting that my gaming streak began when I was only fifteen. Back then, I just stuck to three things: Kingdom Hearts, Spider-Man and lousy licensed games. - 12:
Dead SpaceThis is the first game which I couldn't leave out, hence the reason to why I extended my list. An EA game, huh? Well, yeah, back when they were still an okay company, not the money-hungry tyrant we have nowadays. Now I did at one point mention that Dead Space II was my favorite, but after playing this one, I realized that the first was a bit more actiony in comparison to this one, which actually felt more like a survival horror. Is this the best survival horror? Probably not; I still missed out on the older Resident Evil and Silent Hill games. Irregardless, it was still a very well-done horror game. I still remember that annoying asteroid mission, goddamnit.
- 11:
Kingdom HeartsWhile Kingdom Hearts II was my first Kingdom Hearts game (and I was ten when I played it, so I was confused as hell), I still feel that it was the first game which nailed most of its aspects perfectly. Kingdom Hearts II's combat mechanics felt slightly more sluggish (they were pretty good though) in comparison to the first's, not to mention that the first game's story was much MUCH better. Also, didn't they downgrade the Gummy Ship customization in the second game? That was really fun to play with in the first, honestly. Eh, I should be discussing this game's positive points instead. Well, the story is somewhat impressive, the gameplay is solid, and the depth in combat is pretty good (although the second game was better in that point).
- 10:
BayonettaI'll be frank here: this is the best hack 'n slash video-game I have ever played. Is it my favorite? I'll get back to that in a bit. Of course, I'd be an idiot to not place this game on my favorite's list. The large number of enemy variety, the super-fun high-speed fighting action, the tense stage accidents and destruction, the decent story for a hack 'n slash game. Yep. People weren't kidding when they called this Devil May Cry's true successor.
- 9:
BioshockAnd here is the second game which I tried to squeeze in. I played it very recently, but good lord, is it incredibly GOOD! While the shooting is kinda clunky, it's what you would expect in a shooter from 2007. And unlike Bioshock Infinite's shallower gameplay, Bioshock was actually much more fun to play with the incredibly deep gameplay offered (of course the story in Infinite is better, but the story here is pretty good too). My only regret is getting it on PC instead of PS3, because the game is heavy on effects, and my own computer can only handle so much before lowering the performance by a buttload (it was still playable, but it made the shooting harder and even clunkier).
- 8:
Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VIIBack then, this is the game which had my favorite plot for a video-game, and although I found other games with better storylines, this game still ranks as one of my favorites. Beautiful heart-wrenching story, decent action-RPG gameplay, several extra special missions, and quite a lot of re playability value. Crisis Core truly was a masterpiece for the PSP.
- 7:
BlazBlue Continuum Shift ExtendYup. My favorite 2D fighter. I even picked up the Vita version, which was a pretty good port (the graphics looked sharper than the console graphics to be frank, though I could only be spouting nonsense), although the analog did often get in the way whenever I used the D-pad (and one hell of a D-pad the Vita has). What's to say about this? Awesome gameplay with a massive variety in characters, a storyline that does not involve some sort of weird tournament and is actually really good for a fighting game, incredible cast of interesting characters, and tons over TONS of special modes to play and enjoy. Kinda sad how they took out the Legion gamemode here, but we still have Unlimited Mars, although I never tried that yet to tell if it's any good or not.
- 6:
Dissidia Duodecim 012 Final FantasyDid you notice my use of language back there? I called BlazBlue my favorite 2D fighter, although not my favorite fighter in general. Why? Because we have THIS monster. I spent hours upon hours on this game, I never even let go of my PSP (until my memory got wiped out). Then played this one, aaaand memory got wiped out too, though I still have it and I should get back into it again someday. Now this one is basically the same as the original with a few new faces and 16-hours worth of extra story included, which is why I chose this as my favorite in contrast to the other one. Also, they fixed several AI issues in the original and patched up some of the exploits (nuuuu, why patch the insta level-up exploit OTL).
- 5:
Devil May Cry 4Le gasp. How dare you pick that monstrosity over DMC3 and DMC?! I'll tell you why this game is my favorite hack 'n slasher. Solid gameplay. Huh? How come? I can understand how some people didn't like playing as Nero in comparison to Dante, but it was the opposite for me. Nero wasn't the easiest character to get the hang of; and managing that was very rewarding. His fighting is even more dependent over timing, precision, and controlling the battlefield. Nero aside, Dante was super fun to play as here. You could go nuts with his weapons, which was my favorite lineup of weaponry for Dante in any DMC game. Mostly because of Pandora though, because of the amount of carnage you could inflict with that thing. Of course, this doesn't have the best DMC story. I preferred DMC3's story, not to mention that it had my favorite video-game character: Vergil.
- 4:
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 PortableAdmit it: you saw this coming from a mile away. Now why do I like this particular game so much? The story, my god, is incredibly gorgeous. I would even go as far as to say phenomenal. The mixture of walking around town making friends, fighting shadows, it all blended in really well. Even if it may have one of the most simplistic RPG mechanics ever, just everything else this game has manages to make up for that. But despite that, even the RPG side of the game was super fun. I remember farming for days over days, because of how addictive and interesting the game is. Also, I was playing with the female protag, and not the main protagonist's. Her story was much better because of her social links. IT'S THAT GOOD.
- 3:
Persona 4 GoldenThis. This is the game that made me never regret getting a Playstation Vita. Would have been funnier if I had switched the places for this game and its predecessor, but oh well. I do prefer the storyline for Persona 3, but the thing is, they improved the gameplay for this game a ton lot, to the point where I would put this game over Persona 3 Portable. It has a couple more scenes, which is really nice, a few more characters which not only gave you some extra social links, but helped fix some of the gaps in the story the original Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4 had. Seriously; if you own a Vita, but do not own this game, you are an idiot.
- 2:
Far Cry 3I'll be honest with you guys; this is probably the best pure shooter I have ever played. I still haven't finished it, but this game is really THAT good. An amazing variety of weaponry, a massive playground which, although barren for several areas, still has several incredible moments of gameplay and missions, a well-written story, and an outstanding villain. Yeah, Vaas takes his spot as my favorite video-game villain. The guy gave me goosebumps. And finally, and finally, a shooter protagonist that isn't silent. How many games has it been before we started getting those? Doesn't matter. Far Cry 3 is a phenomenal game that you definitely should pick up if possible.
- 1:
Borderlands 2And again, I used my language during my Far Cry 3 description. This is my favorite shooter, despite being more Action-RPGish in nature (and I personally do consider it an Action-RPG). I'd be putting the original Borderlands somewhere on my favorite list, but I decided not to so I could leave space for other games. So this game may not be too phenomenal to many gamers, but it is for me. The gun variety was pretty good. Even if it wasn't as great as Far Cry 3's, you still had a very decent amount of different gun variants which required specific tactics and approaches. The randomized loot system keeps things very interesting, where you have to switch between guns after a couple levels. The humor was pretty silly, but despite that, it was too silly to the point where you couldn't help but laugh (Claptrap is often there during my favorite scenes). The replayability value for this game is HIGH. I have played with each of the six characters for the game, farmed a few bosses until my fingers bled, and no matter how many times I play this game (I have a playtime of around 250 hours on Steam), it never gets old. I loved this game so much that I even went as far as to buy the season pass. I've spent around $94 on this game, again something I would never ever do for any other game. If you're interested, I recommend a demo or trial, because like I said, not many people may find this game amusing.
Last edited by Kimo Force on Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:29 am; edited 2 times in total | |
| | | Grand Mage Chaos Traveler
Achievement Points : 25 Posts : 431 Reputation : 489 Waifu : Surberous
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Favorite Games Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:44 am | |
| 10:
- Spoiler:
Pacman AdventureThis is probably the first game that got me into console gaming, previously I had only had a gameboy color with pokemon and mario games. It probably also introduced me to the "adventure and figure it out yourself" aspect of gaming.
9:
- Spoiler:
Sonic the Hedgehog 2What can I say, you can't beat the classics when it comes to me. I would spend hours playing this game with my cousins because there was pretty much nothing else to do in my household other than play hide and seek.
8:
- Spoiler:
Yoshi's IslandWHAAAA WHAAAA WHAAA WHAAAA WHAAA
7:
- Spoiler:
Pokemon EmeraldOf any pokemon game I have probably had the most fun with Emerald. Emerald was propbably one of the last modernized versions available where glitches still worked on it without actually hacking it. Rayquaza was also my favorite pokemon at the time.
6:
- Spoiler:
Fiesta OnlineWelcome to my very first MMO and what got me into PC gaming. Of course I didn't play very long because at the time it seemed like Fiesta was down for maint almost every day and being a 12 year old in school and only being able to play the computer in my mom's room I had very limited time that Fiesta couldn't offer.
5:
- Spoiler:
Leage of LegendsBig surprise right? Anyways I have alot of fun with this game especially playing with my friends, but the community is too shitty for it to be anywhere in the higher tiers of my list. yes I know that's not particularly the fault of the developers but it's an issue nonetheless
4:
- Spoiler:
Darkness IIMafia bosses, demons, and cultists who wish to end the world. Any questions?
3:
- Spoiler:
Half Life 2Insert Generic PC gamer review here. 10/10. Raging community.
2:
- Spoiler:
MabinogiIt's embarrassing to say how many hours of my life and how many hundreds of dollars I have drained into this game. Infact without it I would probably be a completely different person from who I am today, mostly because of the people I met years ago who I am still good friends with to this day and have helped me with alot of things in real life.
I don't have a favorite game, don't hurt me. | |
| | | josh WDA Member
Achievement Points : 1 Posts : 362 Reputation : 389
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Favorite Games Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:29 pm | |
| 1 ff8 2 ff10 3 ff7 4 elder scrolls skyrim 5 LoL 6 elder scrolls morrowind 7 mana tree 8 pokemon yellow 9 ff12 10 pokemon crystal | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 10 Favorite Games | |
| |
| | | | Top 10 Favorite Games | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| Who is online? | In total there are 7 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 7 Guests None Most users ever online was 253 on Wed Sep 15, 2021 11:04 pm |
Latest topics | » HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALIIIIIIII!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! by Silver Wed Sep 01, 2021 8:53 am
» omg we're famous by Novalaxia Thu Nov 26, 2020 4:46 am
» Why should or shouldn't we shut down and migrate to Discord? by danna45 Thu Nov 26, 2020 3:54 am
» Why Are You On The Forum Weirdo? by Alibaba Sat Jul 04, 2020 7:45 am
» Hello there, everyone. c: by danna45 Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:12 am
» 2018 Favorites by Leokane Mon Dec 24, 2018 4:10 am
» Labyrinth of Touhou by Nour Force Sat May 19, 2018 12:19 am
» Harem Alignment Chart by Kitouski Wed May 02, 2018 2:34 pm
» Randomized GBA Fire Emblem by Nour Force Tue May 01, 2018 4:09 pm
» Hah! It's all according to plan! by RD Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:28 pm
» tTake your pick by J.J. Knight Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:09 pm
» A Long 8 Years... by J.J. Knight Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:16 pm
» Fate/Grand Order by Novalaxia Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:46 pm
» Spring Anime 2018 by danna45 Fri Apr 06, 2018 3:02 am
» D&D Return? by SuperTom Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:13 pm
» tfw danna says "coulda just went >tfw no context" :o by Nour Force Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:38 am
|
Top posting users this week | |
|